Go Back   Dodge SRT Forum - SRTConnection > The Workshop > Diablosport Q&A


Diablosport Q&A

Need Diablo help...Car locked..need password


This is a discussion onNeed Diablo help...Car locked..need password within the Diablosport Q&A forums, part of the The Workshop category!
lol at Dave (Quick)... The good news here is that we are reading Dave's conversation to himself and learning at ...



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2010, 05:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
1bad4dr's Avatar
Mr. Meany



 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Corn Country
Posts: 19,670
Default

lol at Dave (Quick)...

The good news here is that we are reading Dave's conversation to himself and learning at the same time.
__________________
Ron
Speed = Money squared.....
Did you eat an extra bowl of STUPID this morning?
[CENTER]
1bad4dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 05:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
CentralTexHemi's Avatar
PUNISHER

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tejas
Age: 44
Posts: 5,844
Default

I also see alot of people forgetting to load their original backup back into the vehicle before updating the handheld with the latest CROM.
__________________
JB Custom Tuned / AFE Stage 2 Intake / BWoody Drop Springs / 275/315 VREDS / Amsoil Motor, Diffs, Tranny / Xenon Depot 6500K HID Lows/Fogs / LED Interior / Borla S / Billet Tech Catch Can / R1 Drilled/Slotted Rotors / AEM UEGO Wideband A/F / Builder Bill Stage 2 Valve Body WADE 12.23-1/4 7.81-1/8

Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
CentralTexHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 07:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Dr.Steve's Avatar
06Jeep BackFromtheDead

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Default

the original backup tune was in the vehicle. the CROM on the pred was 8r14 (I never updated it after I bought it in 9/07). I did NO modifications to any parameters and have never loaded any other CMR tunes, this was my first time doing anything like this. I followed the download / upload directions exactly as the tuner instructed (he was on the phone with me), the only thing I didn't do that DS recommends is updating to the newest CROM prior to uploading the CMR tune. Newest update is that I got home tonight, tried the fix Mike at DS gave me today, and it didn't work. Now I have to decide by tomorrow afternoon to tow the car to the dealer after work or not. I really don't think I have any other choice at this time, I am just too nervous that I am going to do more damage with all the "fixes" that have been tried and may be recommended going forward.
__________________
Dr.Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 07:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
1bad4dr's Avatar
Mr. Meany



 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Corn Country
Posts: 19,670
Default

Steve, this really sucks and I can certainly understand your fears and concerns moving forward.

I really don't think there is much to worry about as far as more damage???

Have the dealer reflash the PCM and reload the CMR tune (ensuring that the handheld is updated with the most recent update). Should be golden from there?

At the most, the PCM has become corrupt and needing to be replaced.

Sorry for all your troubles.
__________________
Ron
Speed = Money squared.....
Did you eat an extra bowl of STUPID this morning?
[CENTER]
1bad4dr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
NYCSRTATE's Avatar
Maximus Want 2 Go Fastius

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City Thats Never Sleeps
Posts: 2,590
Default

Steve sorry to hear buddy and hope it works out..

Now for a hijack, before I update to the new CROM version, I should load my OEM tune back into my SRT8 update the CROM to the current version then reload the CMR tune back into the predator and then reflash the PCM?

Last time I went to a newer CROM version it would not let me load a tune into the predator and had to go back yo the previous version to load a tune into the predator and reload it into my car, has this little glitch been fixed???????
NYCSRTATE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Quick's Avatar
Mgmt. - I can't help you


 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,549
Default

Originally Posted by NYCSRTATE View Post
Steve sorry to hear buddy and hope it works out..

Now for a hijack, before I update to the new CROM version, I should load my OEM tune back into my SRT8 update the CROM to the current version then reload the CMR tune back into the predator and then reflash the PCM?
Any reason you need to update to a newer CROM version? What version are you on?

Last time I went to a newer CROM version it would not let me load a tune into the predator and had to go back yo the previous version to load a tune into the predator and reload it into my car, has this little glitch been fixed???????
That's a new one. What version was that?
__________________
My name is Dave and I've got more even and simultaneous combustion... .
2006 Magnum SRT8
AFE Stage II
Mopar Cat Back
Hotchkis Sways
185* T-stat
Custom tune
Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
CentralTexHemi's Avatar
PUNISHER

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tejas
Age: 44
Posts: 5,844
Default

Originally Posted by NYCSRTATE View Post
Steve sorry to hear buddy and hope it works out..

Now for a hijack, before I update to the new CROM version, I should load my OEM tune back into my SRT8 update the CROM to the current version then reload the CMR tune back into the predator and then reflash the PCM?
You've got it down bud thats exactly the way to do it.
__________________
JB Custom Tuned / AFE Stage 2 Intake / BWoody Drop Springs / 275/315 VREDS / Amsoil Motor, Diffs, Tranny / Xenon Depot 6500K HID Lows/Fogs / LED Interior / Borla S / Billet Tech Catch Can / R1 Drilled/Slotted Rotors / AEM UEGO Wideband A/F / Builder Bill Stage 2 Valve Body WADE 12.23-1/4 7.81-1/8

Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
CentralTexHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
CentralTexHemi's Avatar
PUNISHER

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tejas
Age: 44
Posts: 5,844
Default

Originally Posted by Dr.Steve View Post
the original backup tune was in the vehicle. the CROM on the pred was 8r14 (I never updated it after I bought it in 9/07). I did NO modifications to any parameters and have never loaded any other CMR tunes, this was my first time doing anything like this. I followed the download / upload directions exactly as the tuner instructed (he was on the phone with me), the only thing I didn't do that DS recommends is updating to the newest CROM prior to uploading the CMR tune. Newest update is that I got home tonight, tried the fix Mike at DS gave me today, and it didn't work. Now I have to decide by tomorrow afternoon to tow the car to the dealer after work or not. I really don't think I have any other choice at this time, I am just too nervous that I am going to do more damage with all the "fixes" that have been tried and may be recommended going forward.

Steve if you do end up getting a new PCM do not leat the dealer keep the original one, I would send it to Diablo and let them take a crack at it and if they can get it cleared then you can resale it or have a backup hopefully it still has your VIN# assigned to it.
__________________
JB Custom Tuned / AFE Stage 2 Intake / BWoody Drop Springs / 275/315 VREDS / Amsoil Motor, Diffs, Tranny / Xenon Depot 6500K HID Lows/Fogs / LED Interior / Borla S / Billet Tech Catch Can / R1 Drilled/Slotted Rotors / AEM UEGO Wideband A/F / Builder Bill Stage 2 Valve Body WADE 12.23-1/4 7.81-1/8

Click the image to open in full size.
Click the image to open in full size.
CentralTexHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 10:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
Dr.Steve's Avatar
06Jeep BackFromtheDead

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Default

great idea Wade, I'll definitely ask them for the part back. Tuner is fedexing the new PCM in the morning, truck should be fixed Thursday if god is smiling down on me, then I'll happily ship the old PCM to DS for them to diagnose it!
__________________
Dr.Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 10:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
Dr.Steve's Avatar
06Jeep BackFromtheDead

 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Originally Posted by 1bad4dr View Post
Steve, this really sucks and I can certainly understand your fears and concerns moving forward.

I really don't think there is much to worry about as far as more damage???

Have the dealer reflash the PCM and reload the CMR tune (ensuring that the handheld is updated with the most recent update). Should be golden from there?

At the most, the PCM has become corrupt and needing to be replaced.

Sorry for all your troubles.
thanks much, appreciate the support, hopfully this will all be over very soon and I can go back to loving my commute and every errand I run
__________________
Dr.Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On